PRIVACY POLICY

The Isle of Wight Chamber of Commerce (“the Chamber”) is committed to protecting and respecting your rights to privacy and data protection and to complying with the provisions of all applicable data protection legislation and regulations.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) together sets out how the Chamber collects, uses, shares and retains personally identifiable information.  It will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices, regulatory changes and the evolving needs of the Chamber and the services we provide.

DATA CONTROLLER
The Data Controller for all personal data collected by us is the Isle of Wight Chamber of Commerce (company number 1150487) whose registered office is at Mill Court, Furrlongs, Newport,  Isle of Wight  PO30 2AA.  We are responsible for deciding what data we collect and how we hold and use your personal data.  We will implement appropriate data security measures for protecting the data from unauthorised access and loss as laid out in the Security section of this Policy.

DATA COLLECTION
As a membership organisation we collect and maintain a variety of personally identifiable information but only when there is a legitimate business requirement (as in taking of payments), we are exercising official authority (as in the issuing and processing of export documentation) or when such information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number; financial, credit card information; personal description and photograph; interests and preferences; professional information (such as, but not limited to your job title and details of your employer) and any other information we may ask for which is relevant to your enquiry or request for information or services.

You may give us your information by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or in person, or by filling in forms on our website https://www.iwchamber.co.uk This includes information you provide when you enquire about or book on our events or training courses; enquire about or use our export documentation services; enquire about membership benefits or join membership; enter a competition, promotion or survey; provide a case study, testimonial or media comment; request a magazine, report or newsletter; register on our website; participate in discussion groups or other social media functions or apply for a job with us.

We may collect information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide.  In this case you will be informed when we collect that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on our website.

Users should be aware that non-personal information may be automatically collected through the standard operation of the Chamber’s web servers and by the use of cookie technology and/or Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking including through:

  • the WiFi service in our offices where we may collect data which shows how often and for how long you are accessing the WiFi services, which will include recording the address of your device that connects to the WiFi network.  To opt out of the collection of your Media Access Control (MAC) or Internet Protocol (IP) address turn off your device and WiFi capabilities.
  • our website cookies which distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.  As described in our website Cookie Policy, if you agree to cookies, on each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect technical information and information about your visit.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.  You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser setting to block all cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  You can revoke your consent to cookies at any time.

Information we receive from other sources.  We work with third parties on occasion including, for example, credit reference agencies and may receive information about you from them.  We may on occasion purchase ‘opt-in’ data (lists from reputable providers) for promotional campaigns.

We may also receive information about you from your colleagues.  Such information will only be provided to us where your colleagues have confirmed that you have consented to your information being collected and processed by us.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING INFORMATION
The IW Chamber is a membership organisation connecting and supporting its membership and the wider business community and influencing the environment in which business operates.  To deliver our legitimate business interests, we must maintain contact information on our members and the wider business community.

The activities for which we will process your personal data include:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from membership and any contracts entered into between you and us
  • to provide you with information, publications, surveys, event details, benefits, assistance and services
  • to enquire about whether you would like to join as a member and provide you with information about our services
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • to deliver relevant marketing information to you
  • to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so

and where you consent:

  • to display it in our members’ publications, including our searchable online directory
  • to provide you with information about services or discounts we (or selected third parties) feel may interest and benefit to you

OPT-OUT
In addition to providing members and the wider business community with information about our services and activities, from time to time, we collaborate with relevant organisations and companies to promote programmes that may be of interest to them and us.  In such cases, we do not provide these organisations with any personally identifiable information, but may distribute the organisation’s information on their behalf to those who may legitimately be benefited from receiving such information or have elected to receive such information.

If you do not wish to receive any marketing material, you may opt out.  Every marketing email will include an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom.  You may also notify the Chamber in writing (see below).

If your parent company has nominated you as a relevant contact required to receive information on its behalf, you cannot opt out of important information the Chamber is required to provide to you as per the Chamber’s contractual obligations to its members.  If our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for future processing at any time.  Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another lawful basis for doing so.

If you wish to opt out of any marketing we send you, please contact

  • By email at chamber@iwchamber.co.uk
  • By telephone on +44 (0) 1983 520 777, Monday to Friday (except public/bank holidays) between 9.00am and 5.00pm); or
  • By post to Isle of Wight Chamber of Commerce, Mill Court, Furrlongs, Newport,  Isle of Wight  PO30 2AA, United Kingdom

DATA MINIMISATION AND RETENTION
Personal data collected is stored in the Chamber’s Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and other appropriate data management systems, both paper based and electronic.  Personally identifiable information will not be disclosed to any third party except if permission has first been obtained from the individual.

We only collect the minimum amount of personal information necessary.  At regular intervals we will:

  • Review the length of time we keep your personal data
  • Consider the purpose or purposes for which we hold your personal data in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it
  • Securely delete personal data that is no longer needed for that purpose or those purposes
  • Update, archive or securely delete personal data if it goes out of date

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and obtain your consent accordingly.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION
We use reasonable measures – which are appropriate to the type of information and compliant with relevant legislation – to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity and availability of personally identifiable information.  Technical and organisational measures are in place to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to only those employees, contractors or agents who have a legitimate business need to have access to that data.  They are subject to a duty of confidentiality and due care with respect to handling the personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.  Our employees are trained on data security and information protection.

Relevant areas of the Chamber’s website will employ Secure Socket Layer (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption technology to enhance data privacy and help prevent loss, misuse or alteration of the information collected and retained by us.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may share your Personal information with any member of our group as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, including but not limited to our professional advisors for the performance of any service or contract we enter into with them or you, or in relation to any ancillary requirements
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website

We may disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • if  Isle of Wight  Chamber of Commerce or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights property, or safety of the Chamber, our customers or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
  • for marketing purposes if you have given your consent

The IW Chamber is part of a network of 53 Chambers of Commerce across the UK accredited by the British Chambers of Commerce (BCC).  One purpose of the Chamber is to influence and lobby local, regional and central government, therefore we may provide the BCC with your company’s email address in order for the BCC to contact you to conduct research into the impact of policies on your business.

BCC will not contact your business for any other purpose other than to notify you of an opportunity to respond to a national policy survey.  Each year, BCC conducts around five surveys which directly help us develop and shape Government policy across a range of areas, including business taxation, international trade and employment.  The data from these surveys is completely anonymised and aggregated so that individual responses cannot be identified.  The anonymised data is then presented in closed briefings with stakeholders across UK Government, and shared publicly through BCC’s press team.

The purpose of carrying out the surveys is to produce reports, which BCC and the Chambers can then use in their activities in promoting and protecting the interests of UK businesses; in other words, they are part and parcel of the function and purpose of BCC and the Chamber.  There is never any marketing or commercial purpose to the surveys, and BCC does not carry out surveys on behalf of any third party.

You can contact us if you do not wish to be contacted by BCC, and you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe from BCC’s research mailing list at any point.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We may use third party provided tools to manage our social media interactions.  If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message may be stored on such a tool, but like other personal data, these direct messages will not be shared with any other organisations.

ACCESS, REVIEW AND CORRECTION
The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) gives you the right to access your personal data held by us (subject access request).  If you have an established business relationship with us, you may request from us a list of the categories of personal information held about you.  Subject access requests must be made in writing (see below).  We will endeavour to respond to any request within a reasonable period and in any event within one month as required by the relevant provisions in the GDPR.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current and we will take all reasonable measures to ensure it is.  For members we have also implemented procedures to enable you to review and correct your personal information, should there be any changes to your circumstances or errors in the gathered data.

PRIVACY RIGHTS AND CONTACT
In addition to the rights of access, review and correction, you have the right to object to your personal data being processed for any particular purpose or to request that we stop using your information.

If you require further information, or wish to exercise any right, or have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please email chamber@iwchamber.co.uk  or send a letter marked “Data Protection” to the Chamber’s offices at Mill Court, Furrlongs, Newport,  Isle of Wight  PO30 2AA.

We will respond to your request (including providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances) within the applicable statutory time period.  If we are not sure of your identity, we may require you to provide further information in order for us to confirm who you are.

If you have further concerns about how we use your personal data, you can make a complaint and ask us to have the matter investigated.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe the way we are processing your personal data is not in accordance with the law you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection authority for the UK.  Please visit https://ico.org.uk for more details of your data protection rights and how to contact them.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 23rd May 2018.  Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Island Business November / December 2018

Island Business November / December 2018

Events

december

21dec1:30 pm5:00 pmSanta Special 2018

january

10jan7:30 am9:30 amThursday Tea and Toast Networking

11jan7:30 am9:30 amIW Chamber Business Breakfast at The Breeze

16jan9:15 am1:00 pm"Social Media Conversion - Give Before You Ask"

22jan12:00 pm2:30 pmIsle of Wight Chamber Business Lunch at Yelfs Hotel, Ryde

24jan9:30 am4:00 pmFree One-Day Business Start Up Course

24jan9:30 am4:00 pm50 Plus Start Me Up - Free One-Day Business Start Up Course

24jan6:00 pm8:30 pmIW Chamber Business Dinner hosted by Slug and Lettuce

Pin It on Pinterest

X